Showing Collections: 151 - 175 of 756
Conway D. Whittle letter
Letter to Richmond, Virginia slave traders Davis, Deupree and Co., from Virginia physician Conway Davies Whittle inquiring about the rates of sale of 24 enslaved persons owned by Whittle. Age, gender, complexion, and skills are mentioned to describe the enslaved people.
Cook-Luttrell Papers
Cooke & Eustace Account Book
Ledger, 1815-1818, of Cooke & Eustace, merchants, Aquia [Stafford County], Va. which includes bonds, 1821-1824.
Gerald Cowden Papers
Research material of Gerald Steffens Cowden from his Ph.D. dissertation on the Randolph's of Virginia, "The Randolphs of Turkey Island: a Prosopography of the First Three Generations, 1650-1806. " Also includes other works and essays from his earlier education, and the research accompanying those essays as well.
B. R. Cowherd Ledger
Ledger, 1905, of B. R. Cowherd, merchant, of Pemberton, Goochland County, Virginiaa.
Cowles Family diary
Diary of a medical student, Jonathan Bird Cowles, that includes notes on his family history, his practice, and several pages written by his sister Eunice Cowles. (Contains mentions of suicidal thoughts.)
Theodore Sullivan Cox Papers
David Crawford Account Book
Account book, 1813-1818, of David Crawford, distiller, of Shenandoah County, Va.
David Crawford Record Book
Records, 1814-1815, of David Crawford, [U. S.] deputy collector of revenue in Shenandoah County, Va. for the eighth collection district of Virginia. The volume includes abstracts of duties on licences granted for distilleries; duties on retailers of wine, liquors and foreign merchandise; duties on sales at auction; and duties on carriages.
Thomas Croxton Papers
The collection contains letters, receipts, invoices, and account books of Thomas Croxton concerning his law practice at Tappahannock, Va. Includes accounts with J.M. Parr & Son, commission merchants of Baltimore, Md. who received grain from Croxton by ship and sold it on consignment.
Ellyson Currie Ledgers
Ledgers, 1799-1808 and 1805-1818, of Ellyson Currie, a lawyer in Lancaster County, Va. The ledger for 1799-1808 has a partial index.
Georgia Ragsdale Curtis Papers
Curtis, Jones & Co. Journal
Journal, 1837-1844, of Curtis, Jones & Co., merchants, Gloucester Court House, Va.
George Washington Parke Custis Papers
Papers, 1832-1856, of George Washington Parke Custis of "Arlington." The collection is mostly letters written to Francis Nelson, his farm manager at "White House," New Kent County, Virginia concerning growing and marketing crops, agricultural improvements, the effect of the proposed Richmond and York River Railroad on the plantation, and Robert E. Lee. There are a few additional letters to Nelson from merchants and railroad officials, and photostats of 2 additional Custis letters.
George K. Dakin Papers
The papers of George K. Dakin concern his service in the Richmond, Virginia area during the Civil War. Dakin served in voluntary military service in the 1st New Hampshire Battery, from Manchester, New Hampshire, during the Civil War. The collection contains several Muster Rolls (in and out), certificates of promotions, official discharges, and a report written by Dakin's superior, F. M. Edgell, about certain operations of the 1st New Hampshire Battery.
Thomas R. Daley Papers
John Dalton Papers, circa 1978-1982
Unofficial gubernatorial papers of Virginia Governore John Dalton, including press releases, legislation material, and similar material.
Daniel Thomas Account Book
Account books, 1842-1876, of Rev. Daniel Thomas (a Dunkard minister) of Rockingham County, Virginia and his administrator. Includes agreement, 1850, to discontinue the carding of wool, prescriptions for the treatment of disease, letter written to the Gospel Visitor Church of the Brethren's failure to meet; the expenses of Spring Creek Mill; estate accounts; and account concerning the building of a house.
Darby-Parramore Papers
Papers, chiefly 1801-1868, of the Darby, Parramore and Higgins families of Accomack and Northampton counties, Va. Includes wills, epitaphs, letters, a list, n.d., of slaves, a certificate of dismissal, 1834, from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) and genealogical notes on the families.
David R. Everett Letter
Letter dated 1862 April 18 from Camp on Chessman's Creek addressed to his parents. Everett was in "I" company of the 7th New Jersey Volunteers, 3rd Brigade of Hooker's Division. He describes his unit's travel to Norfolk and then the Yorktown area and the anticipation of a hard battle with the Confederate troops who are assumed to be numerous and well fortified.
William and Thomas Dawson Papers
Negative photostats of items from the correspondence of the Rev. William Dawson and the Rev. Thomas Dawson, both of whom were commissaries of the Church of England in Virginia and presidents of the College of William and Mary. Prominent correspondents include Patrick Henry, Samuel Davies, John Blair and Robert Dinwiddie.
Office of the Dean of the College Records
Office of the Dean of Women Records
Payroll Report Directed to Rene Edward DeRussy
Operations Payroll Report by James T. Richardson, Richmond [Va.], to Rene Edward DeRussy, Old Point Comfort, Va., 1854 June 30, for dredging crew working on the James River under the supervision of James S. Richardson, detailing wages for both white and slave labor.
Francis W. Dever Journal
Journal, 1855-1856, of Francis W. Dever, merchant, at Mount Solon, Augusta County, Va. which includes accounts with Samuel Paul.